Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Proper Way to thread pipe

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Re: Proper Way to thread pipe

    Did you add the thread make up to your travel piece?

    If not you fail because it was about an inch too short.

    Comment


    • #17
      Re: Proper Way to thread pipe

      Originally posted by DuckButter View Post
      I like how TX does the test, physically having to show your skills.
      Too many are book smart and simply get a license based on their ability to memorize and math skills.
      There are too many things you don't find in a code book that truly define our trade.
      I like that too. In Mich now it's a copper rig, you build it and it has to
      fit in their mold or something. When I took it, it was lead wiping. I failed my first time, but I knew why right away. 1/2 hour in, I redid my wye cause it stuck into the pipe about an 1.8". Let my wiping solder heat the whole time, then instead of waiting for it to cool, I thought I'ld be careful. Burned a hole immediately. Spent the whole day taking a test I knew I'ld failed.
      sigpic3:00, I mean 5:00, and work is done. Time to crack a cold one.

      Comment


      • #18
        Re: Proper Way to thread pipe

        Originally posted by boillerman View Post
        I like that too. In Mich now it's a copper rig, you build it and it has to
        fit in their mold or something. When I took it, it was lead wiping. I failed my first time, but I knew why right away. 1/2 hour in, I redid my wye cause it stuck into the pipe about an 1.8". Let my wiping solder heat the whole time, then instead of waiting for it to cool, I thought I'ld be careful. Burned a hole immediately. Spent the whole day taking a test I knew I'ld failed.
        I'm sorry, but the mental image of the look on your face that day has a dark humor to it...thats just awful.

        Comment


        • #19
          Re: Proper Way to thread pipe

          Originally posted by PLUMJOE View Post
          Hello,
          Im new to the forums. I just got done taking my tradsmen plumbing test, in texas. I passed everything except threading pipe, I reamed it, threaded the 3/4" pipe and cut it off. The second part of the test, was measuring the offset on 2 pieces of pipe. The center to center was 7". So I multiplied that by 1.414 and subtracted 1.5" to get roughly 8 3/8" piece. I did not pass can someone tell me what i did wrong?
          sounds like some stupid technicality

          Comment


          • #20
            Re: Proper Way to thread pipe

            sorry, been awhile guys been busy. TY for all the replies. So without a doubt my math and number of threads are correct on 3/4 black iron pipe with 2 45s?

            Comment

            Working...
            X