Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Soldering Brass ball valves

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Soldering Brass ball valves

    I am trying to solder a brass ball valve to a piece of copper pipe and I am running into some difficulties. I have no problem getting the solder to flow but when I am done soldering I can pull the brass ball valve off the pipe. The solder is dry and I am definitely putting enough solder on. Does anyone have any tips on what I might be doing wrong? Also when I was soldering, a stream of smoke was coming out of a seal on the valve. Look at the picture for reference. I can't imagine that is good. Do you think I am going to need a new valve?

  • #2
    Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

    How much solder dripped off your joint?Sounds like too much heat.
    Cleaned,fluxed,small prayer.Should be good.Nylon made smoke.You may have cooked it out.
    Last edited by Jay Mpls; 01-11-2009, 12:08 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

      a few drops dripped off.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

        As soon as the solder flows your yanking the heat off?

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

          I watching SNL.Actually funny tonight.Taylor Swift.What am I missing here??She is being peddled to us as country??That is a classic CMA award or what is called
          Country My A S S.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

            Ok I just tried it again. I was able to solder the two pieces together but I am not convinced its correct. I cleaned and fluxed the pipe and the valve. I used a MAAP torch and applied heat to the brass fitting. as soon as the solder started to melt I shut off the torch and applied solder. I then took a damp cloth and whipped around where I soldered. Now the bottom of the pipe looks nice but the top where I applied the solder has small tiny holes. Why is that?

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

              Too much heat !!! sounds like you boiled the valve too. A 1/2" vlv doesn't take much heat. Are you letting it cool slowly?
              Pat Martinez
              M5 Plumbing Services LLC

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

                It's a 3/4" valve that I am trying to solder. I am removing the heat as soon as the solder starts to melt. I take the damp rag probably 1 minute after I apply solder. I then let it sit until I can pick it up. The bottom where the solder drips turns out nice. but the top seems to be bad.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

                  Maybe I am not heating the valve evenly.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

                    synsco, i think that you're trying to solder a threaded valve

                    actually, i like to heat the copper and allow the copper tube to heat the valve. you don't want to get that valve packing too hot. try concentrating the heat on the copper and let the heat draw up. capilary action is what draws the solder into the joint.

                    also if the dry fit is too loose, the solder won't bridge the gap. there should only be a couple 1000ths of play.

                    another trick is to solder a mip adapter and screw the valve on

                    rick.
                    phoebe it is

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

                      I always throw the flame away from the center of the valve.
                      sigpic

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

                        I tried heating just the pipe my results are pretty much the same. I enclosed 3 pictures of my results.

                        http://www.snysco.com/images/plumbing/bottom.jpg

                        http://www.snysco.com/images/plumbing/front.jpg

                        http://www.snysco.com/images/plumbing/front2.jpg

                        Notice in the second photo the small black pin holes.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

                          Have you pressurized it yet? That is the test that matters.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

                            No, Since I don't think it looks right I am afraid to integrate it into my existing line.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Soldering Brass ball valves

                              From what I can see, it looks like a good joint. What do you mean "integrate it into my existing line"? Isn't it soldered into the copper line that is to be controlled by the valve

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X