Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bad pipe threads

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bad pipe threads

    what do you think is causing this to happen
    the cutters are new
    the pipe was cut straight
    ???????





    Charlie

    My seek the peek fundraiser page
    http://observatory.mountwashington.o...nal&fr_id=1040


    http://www.mountwashington.org/weather/conditions.php

    new work pictures 12/09
    http://public.fotki.com/hvachawk/

  • #2
    Re: Bad pipe threads

    A little too aggresive with the reamer ?
    Steve in the trade since 73 doing new residential/Commercial work

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Bad pipe threads

      Were the cutters put in the die in their numbered order? Are you using cutting oil and not some other kind? Also the foreign pipe these days can have hard and soft spots causing galled threads. Try a different piece of pipe for giggles.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Bad pipe threads

        Did you ream after threading?

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Bad pipe threads

          The threads look good but not great. What pipe cutters are you using and are you torquing them down too much?

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Bad pipe threads

            I'm wondering about the order.
            The flat tops on the ridge of the thread.
            Sometimes when the dies need to be tightened up I'll see something similiar.I've never seen an end like that though.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Bad pipe threads

              I don't see much of a taper.Or maybe it's me.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Bad pipe threads

                Maybe the cutting teeth are out of order in the diehead

                I don't see much of a taper either

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Bad pipe threads

                  Originally posted by plumb4life View Post
                  Were the cutters put in the die in their numbered order? Are you using cutting oil and not some other kind? Also the foreign pipe these days can have hard and soft spots causing galled threads. Try a different piece of pipe for giggles.
                  im using oil dies are in the right order and i think it is foreign pipe

                  Originally posted by leakfree View Post
                  A little too aggresive with the reamer ?
                  nope

                  Originally posted by Steamfitter638 View Post
                  Did you ream after threading?
                  before

                  Originally posted by plumberscrack View Post
                  The threads look good but not great. What pipe cutters are you using and are you torquing them down too much?
                  a Ridgid 32895

                  Originally posted by drtyhands View Post
                  I'm wondering about the order.
                  The flat tops on the ridge of the thread.
                  Sometimes when the dies need to be tightened up I'll see something similiar.I've never seen an end like that though.
                  i do check this every so often

                  Originally posted by drtyhands View Post
                  I don't see much of a taper.Or maybe it's me.
                  there is a taper just cant see it in the picture
                  this does not happen this bad all the time but the first thread starts off rough a lot


                  thanks for all the ideas
                  Charlie

                  My seek the peek fundraiser page
                  http://observatory.mountwashington.o...nal&fr_id=1040


                  http://www.mountwashington.org/weather/conditions.php

                  new work pictures 12/09
                  http://public.fotki.com/hvachawk/

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Bad pipe threads

                    how many turns of the fitting by hand before it gets tight?

                    Vince

                    if i recall correctly, about 2 full turns by hand.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Bad pipe threads

                      I was threading 1.5" black iron this week, started with a Reed die, tore out some threads, so I switched the my ridgid die. It was even worse, turns out the teeth were pretty worn out, so I bought a new set. It was identical to the reed die with these new teeth. my conclusion was imported, low quality pipe. I can't think of what else might have done it.
                      No, it's not rocket science, it's plumbing and unlike rocket science it requires a license.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Bad pipe threads

                        It says USA on his pipe, or is that writing part of the pipe "spec"?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Bad pipe threads

                          I have had to use motor oil before in a pinch, and rough, jagged threads were the result. Good, clean cutting oil (like Hercules or Ridgid) makes a big difference. Fittings should thread on 2-1/2 to 3 turns by hand.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Bad pipe threads

                            USA, a city in Japan. (no kidding)

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Bad pipe threads

                              Vince is just for the pic
                              that pipe says USA
                              Was it all your pipe or just the 1 1/2" ?

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X