Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse

How To Post Images

Want to know the how to upload images to your posts? Image Posting Tutorial
See more
See less

Soldering w/ oxy acetylene

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Soldering w/ oxy acetylene

    I was giving my new torch a whirl today(thanks Bill) brazing some 3/4" pipe and decided to try soldering with it. I was using a captain's hook tip w/ oatey #95 and silver solder and it worked great. Took 4 seconds per joint. Has anyone tried this? Any disadvantages besides the added cost of fuel? At 4 seconds per joint, it doesn't seem like much fuel is used.
    Buy cheap, buy twice.

  • #2
    Re: Soldering w/ oxy acetylene

    cost of set-up and weght
    how is it that so many answers are in the instructions

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Soldering w/ oxy acetylene

      uh, careful in a tight spot, one little delay getting solder to the joint and you will risk burning the flux, causing a void in the joint.... from experience...

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Soldering w/ oxy acetylene

        Originally posted by gfezz View Post
        uh, careful in a tight spot, one little delay getting solder to the joint and you will risk burning the flux, causing a void in the joint.... from experience...
        Agree.
        ---------------
        Light is faster than sound. That's why some people seem really bright until you hear them speak.
        ---------------
        “If I had my life to live over again, I'd be a plumber.” - Albert Einstein
        ---------
        "Its a table saw.... Do you know where your fingers are?"
        ---------
        sigpic http://www.helmetstohardhats.com/

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Soldering w/ oxy acetylene

          O/A will make copper melt like solder if you arn't carefull

          Comment

          Working...
          X