Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Threading Stainless

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Threading Stainless

    Just looking over the Ridgid website, it seems all threader dies listed for stainless carry the designation H.S.

    http://www.ridgid.com/Tools/Pipe-And...hine-Die-Heads

    Does this mean I have to purchase a High Speed threader to run stainless?

    Thanks.

    J.C.

  • #2
    Re: Threading Stainless

    no, it means the dies are high speed steel. compared to carbon steel dies.

    but when i hand thread 1'' steel pipe at the round up, i'm high speed

    rick.
    phoebe it is

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Threading Stainless

      Does that mean I'm higher speed?

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Threading Stainless

        not for long as lack of oil will kill the dies

        plus i did win the 3 threader contest

        rick.
        phoebe it is

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Threading Stainless

          Originally posted by PLUMBER RICK View Post
          no, it means the dies are high speed steel. compared to carbon steel dies.

          but when i hand thread 1'' steel pipe at the round up, i'm high speed

          rick.
          Thanks. I think one of my projects is headed toward stainless and I'm doing some homework.

          J.C.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Threading Stainless

            Does anyone have any special things they do when running stainless?

            I know to get the right dies and cutting oil.

            Do you change the cutter? Special Tapes or Dopes?

            Any detail is appreciated.

            Thanks.

            J.C.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Threading Stainless

              keep your stainless dies for stainless only. don't thread black/gal and stainless together.

              rick.
              phoebe it is

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Threading Stainless

                Does anyone clean their threads to remove oil residues to get a purer bond with sealants? Solvents?

                Thanks.

                J.C.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Threading Stainless

                  [QUOTE=JCsPlumbing;296378]Does anyone clean their threads to remove oil residues to get a purer bond with sealants? Solvents?


                  good question. I haven't done that in a long time. We used sawdust or Portland cement.
                  Portland cement work's real good. I like using a dishpan. Just dip the pipe in and wipe the threads off.
                  if you have a old rigid oilier fill that up with cement that work's real will.

                  Rich

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Threading Stainless

                    Easy enough to say, but in Europe and Scandinavia, Stainless piping is usually done by Tig Welding, and welding on threaded nipples where absolutely unavoidable. Joining of sections being done by flanges.
                    I'm sure there are a lot of codes & regulations you have to go by, so this may not be an option. However, Tig welding threaded nipples etc. on the workpiece, is a lot faster and easier than cutting all those threads, in a material where you really need the right dies, and know-how.
                    Be interesting if "Tozzi Welding" or one of the other Stainless Masters comes in with a comment, re how to do it by US specs!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Threading Stainless

                      The dies for stainless should have H.S. / S.S stamped on them. I have had people come in with just the high speed dies and it does not work very well. Besides the right dies and oil the most important thing to remember is to keep your stainless dies for stainless only.


                      http://www.tradetoolsupply.com

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Threading Stainless

                        For SS we use SS dies, and only for SS, can't risk carbon contamination. I have threaded SS with the regular Ridgid dies in my 00-R hand threader, lots and I mean lots of a good cutting fluid( I like Rapid Tap, or Tap Magic), and go slow. Start cutting and then back off to clear the chips, add more oil, repeat. As far as SS in a power vise, pony up and get the SS dies, and a good cutting fluid, Mobil makes a good high sulfur cutting fluid for most metals.
                        Last edited by TozziWelding; 07-11-2010, 03:59 PM.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Threading Stainless

                          I am currently running 1 1/2 inch stainless threaded pipe and we're having difficulties. They won't allow welding,or Xpando and I've noticed the fittings we're using are very thin shouldered,they seem to stretch when tightened. Any way,does anyone know of a pipe dope/sealant that will seal leak tight but not harden to the point you can't take it apart? I've heard of Loctite # 567 and it's a liquid teflon...is it 100% ? Any help is appreciated.....Thanks

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X