Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
1822 threader Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1822 threader

    I have an issue with an 1822 power threader with a universal self opening die head.

    When threading various sizes with both heads 1/2 to 2" and the head set at exactly the mark on the size bar, the finished threaded pipe threads are oversized.

    What can be done to fix this problem. We have alot of different people using this threader and would like to beable to set the size and run it, not set size test test then thread the piece.

    The dies seem to look excellent shape, was told the cam cannot be worn or it would be cutting the threads to much... just looking for any advice

    Thanks

  • #2
    Re: 1822 threader

    you need to adjust your setting and loosen them up a little to cut a little less deep.

    the head has an adjustment that puts you very close. a little fine tuning is what it takes.

    rick.
    phoebe it is

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: 1822 threader

      But it is not cutting deep enough currently, the pipe thread diameter is a little bit to big after threading

      what adjustments do you mean?

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: 1822 threader

        http://www.ridgid.com/ASSETS/A289959...ie_Head_PL.pdf

        adjust the lever tighter to cut deeper. turn it slightly towards the smaller size on the cam plate. then lock it in place.

        rick.
        Last edited by PLUMBER RICK; 06-09-2010, 12:31 AM.
        phoebe it is

        Comment

        Working...
        X