Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Grooving 4 inch 316L Stainless Schd 10 pipes

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Re: Grooving 4 inch 316L Stainless Schd 10 pipes

    Tozz,All stainless steel can be magnetized through the plasma induction process of stabilization. In essence the ion stream from the dilithium crystals cause a phase shift into the sixth dimension. I know this because I'm from the future. Be well Tool
    I can build anything You want , if you draw a picture of it , on the back of a big enough check .

    Comment


    • #17
      Re: Grooving 4 inch 316L Stainless Schd 10 pipes

      Originally posted by rellinor View Post
      As I work for Tyco Fire Contracting we also have grooved couplings (Grinnell) but the issue is the pressure from the Grooving process which one of our team has had some experience causes cracks in the pipe so we are concerned. Was looking for any test data that Rigid might have or others.
      Well in that case you are probably better off developing your own test data instead of relying on someone else to do your research for you.
      Buy some pipe and roll some grooves of your own and you'll soon have your answer.
      "When we build let us think we build forever. Let it not be for present delight nor for present use alone. Let it be such work that our descendants will thank us for, and let us think, as we lay stone upon stone, that a time is to come when these stones will be held sacred because our hands have touched them, and that men will say, as they look upon the labor and wrought substance of them, "See! This our fathers did for us."
      John Ruskin (1819 - 1900)

      Comment


      • #18
        Re: Grooving 4 inch 316L Stainless Schd 10 pipes

        Rellinor, we have done some testing with 304 and 316 stainless pipe and have not seen issues with welds breaking. Additionally, there is a large population of groovers, and we have not received complaints about this issue. The only cracked pipe I am aware of came from a customer making a groove WAY too deep in the pipe.
        That being said, I have not personally done very much grooving on stainless steel.

        Comment


        • #19
          Re: Grooving 4 inch 316L Stainless Schd 10 pipes

          Originally posted by rellinor View Post
          As I work for Tyco Fire Contracting we also have grooved couplings (Grinnell) but the issue is the pressure from the Grooving process which one of our team has had some experience causes cracks in the pipe so we are concerned. Was looking for any test data that Rigid might have or others.
          I used to work for grinnell before tyco, you need to let the giant blood suckers figure it out for themselves!!

          Good luck and just remember you yourself are just a number there.

          Comment


          • #20
            Re: Grooving 4 inch 316L Stainless Schd 10 pipes

            Maybe it how you are rolling the grooves that is your problem. There are a couple tricks to it.
            It may not be rocket science but you can't get a monkey to do it (correctly that is).
            "When we build let us think we build forever. Let it not be for present delight nor for present use alone. Let it be such work that our descendants will thank us for, and let us think, as we lay stone upon stone, that a time is to come when these stones will be held sacred because our hands have touched them, and that men will say, as they look upon the labor and wrought substance of them, "See! This our fathers did for us."
            John Ruskin (1819 - 1900)

            Comment

            Working...
            X