Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

    In reviewing the new 2007 California Plumbing Code I came across section 316.1.8 and 316.1.9 which would appear to prohibit "pressure-lock" and "pressed" fittings in OSHPD applications.

    (OSHPD is the government agency in California that regulates hospital and medical facilities).
    the dog

  • #2
    Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

    Do you know why? Or was that YOUR question?

    Joey
    I love my plumber

    "My Hero"

    Welcome, Phoebe Jacqueline!

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

      Originally posted by MrsSeatDown View Post
      Do you know why? Or was that YOUR question?

      Joey
      I'm just bringing it up. I don't know why they are banned, but I know they were used in hospital repair because it does not require a flame. I would like those who use them, like Rick, to read the above CPC sections and tell me what he thinks. Maybe my interpretation is wrong. If it is correct, I'm wondering why they are banned.
      the dog

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

        A plumber at the supply house saw me buying some ProPress fittings one day and we got into the discussion of how he never sees anybody else buying Propress fittings besides him. He told me there are certain sections in the Pentagon where he is working that nothing but Propress is allowed. Anything that needs fire must be pre-fabricated prior to bringing into the building.

        I know this doesn't completely relate to your original post, plumbdog10, but thought it would be an interesting point to make.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

          I'd wager there's some type impurity from the rubber seal the reacts to chemicals in labs, or sterilizing equip.
          Just a gambit, from 3000 miles away.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

            Duck, they have been using it in Europe for years. I think the seal is tried and true.

            Joey
            I love my plumber

            "My Hero"

            Welcome, Phoebe Jacqueline!

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

              not for oxygen use. the oil/ silicon on the o-ring is no good for oxygen.

              typically for medical gas, the joint has to be 100% sealed and no place for bacteria to grow.

              rick.
              phoebe it is

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

                Originally posted by PLUMBER RICK View Post
                not for oxygen use. the oil/ silicon on the o-ring is no good for oxygen.

                typically for medical gas, the joint has to be 100% sealed and no place for bacteria to grow.

                rick.
                I was thinking somewhere on those lines.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

                  Rick, in that reply, you are referring to Pro Press, correct?

                  It's hard to tell what product you are referring too.
                  Proud To Be Union!!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

                    Originally posted by Aaron91 View Post
                    Rick, in that reply, you are referring to Pro Press, correct?

                    It's hard to tell what product you are referring too.
                    Anything with a rubber seal, from what he stated.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

                      Gotcha thanks.
                      Proud To Be Union!!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

                        Originally posted by PLUMBER RICK View Post
                        not for oxygen use. the oil/ silicon on the o-ring is no good for oxygen.

                        typically for medical gas, the joint has to be 100% sealed and no place for bacteria to grow.

                        rick.
                        Come on Rick,

                        Look it up and respond. You're an expert on these fittings, I want your opinion. It clearly does not relate to medical gasses. Do you think it is banned based on that language?
                        the dog

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

                          Originally posted by plumbdog10 View Post
                          In reviewing the new 2007 California Plumbing Code I came across section 316.1.8 and 316.1.9 which would appear to prohibit "pressure-lock" and "pressed" fittings in OSHPD applications.

                          (OSHPD is the government agency in California that regulates hospital and medical facilities).
                          dog,

                          I don't have the California admendments for the 2003 UPC. Do those section include an exception which prohibits them from hospitals or is it something else?

                          Mark
                          "Somewhere a Village is Missing Twelve Idiots!" - Casey Anthony

                          I never lost a cent on the jobs I didn't get!

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

                            Originally posted by ToUtahNow View Post
                            dog,

                            I don't have the California admendments for the 2003 UPC. Do those section include an exception which prohibits them from hospitals or is it something else?

                            Mark
                            Both sections describing the above state "[Not permitted for OSHPD 1,2,3,&4]"
                            the dog

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Sharkbite & Propress Not Approved For Hospitals?

                              Tomorrow morning I'll post the actual quote, I have to go now.
                              the dog

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X