Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

    Originally posted by toolaholic View Post
    Funny,thought of My Mag drill and annular cutters,right away. Must be a welder thing!
    The things in a weldors mind are best left alone

    Comment


    • #17
      Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

      Originally posted by JCsPlumbing View Post
      Thanks. I might have to get one or two of those bits. I had a customer that bought one of those sinks from Lowes made of "blended materials". I don't know what it's called but it was black with little grey flecks in it. Heavier than you think.

      Anyway, I had to drill a couple of holes in it. So I grab just a regular hole saw and it did it without much problem. The second one obviously took longer than the first. When I was done...the teeth were completely gone! And the hole saw (Lenox) wasn't that old or in bad shape.

      J.C.
      Me too! Ruined two bits. one was new. I bought a Remington carbide tip hole saw. Cuts great.

      Comment

      Working...
      X