Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

    OK, I'm being a little bit lazy here, but if someone could help me out, I'd appreciate it.

    I need new bits for drilling faucet holes in stainless steel and cast iron sinks. I used to have a really nice set, but lost it when a work truck I was using burned to the ground. I got all my other tools off the truck as it was burning, but thats a story for another day.

    What are the names of the bits I should look for? I know the cast iron bits are a three piece set, but I can't remember the name for them.

    Or can someone post the link to the old thread about this? I tried looking for it, but I didn't find it.

  • #2
    Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

    relton makes the bits. a carbide pilot hole is first. the porcelan cutter is the most critical.

    the cast iron cutter cuts inside of the score line. i always use a small magnet to collect the cast shavings to prevent rusting.

    rick.
    phoebe it is

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

      Try em'
      http://www.hougen.com/cutters/sheetmetal/Rotacut.html
      You will like em'

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

        For Stainless sinks I use a 1-3/8" Greenlee knockout punch.
        http://www.mygreenlee.com/Products/m...db_next_page=1.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

          I just use the Lennox step drill bits for SS sinks. They work like a charm, and very fast.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

            Maybe this tells of my inexperience but I've never had to drill a cast iron sink nor have I removed old fixtures off of one that was drilled.

            New to me. Thanks.

            J.C.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

              I`m with ya JC....hummmmmm
              http://www.all-clear-sewer.com/

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

                Thanks. I might have to get one or two of those bits. I had a customer that bought one of those sinks from Lowes made of "blended materials". I don't know what it's called but it was black with little grey flecks in it. Heavier than you think.

                Anyway, I had to drill a couple of holes in it. So I grab just a regular hole saw and it did it without much problem. The second one obviously took longer than the first. When I was done...the teeth were completely gone! And the hole saw (Lenox) wasn't that old or in bad shape.

                J.C.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

                  http://www.lenoxtools.com/enUS/Produ...LE_CUTTER.html

                  Best I've used for SS. Never had to drill in CI.
                  Buy cheap, buy twice.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

                    Originally posted by Herk View Post
                    I just use the Lennox step drill bits for SS sinks. They work like a charm, and very fast.

                    Any danger of overheating and discoloring the metal?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

                      I just Drilled a new americast Sink used the Lenox and Light oil I consider the Hole saw expendable after That

                      Dave

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

                        Originally posted by NoeEttica View Post
                        I just Drilled a new americast Sink used the Lenox and Light oil I consider the Hole saw expendable after That

                        Dave
                        Reg. old lenox drill bit ,3/4" or so?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

                          Originally posted by TozziWelding View Post
                          Funny,thought of My Mag drill and annular cutters,right away. Must be a welder thing!
                          I can build anything You want , if you draw a picture of it , on the back of a big enough check .

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

                            We use Relton.
                            The boss requires a signed waiver of liability before we drill.
                            That way we don't buy a sink, that the customer could have bought and saved the drilling.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Drilling holes in stainless and cast iron sinks

                              The SS is easy to drill, cast(thin like sinks and tubs) likes to crack.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X