Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

STAINLESS STEEL THREADING

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • STAINLESS STEEL THREADING

    I NEED ADVICE ON THREADING 2" S.S. PIPE. I HAVE THE S.S. DIES BUT AM HAVING NO LUCK

  • #2
    I don't have an answer, but did you ask the guys at KIE? or where ever you got the pipe.you might also ask some one at TIC across from Simplot. They use a lot of different material at some of their jobs.
    fireman@eoni.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Strietzel, What kind of SS do you have? Anything over 304 SS will cause poor die life and possibly bad threads due to the hardness of the material. You also may want to try SS thread cutting oil. It's formulated to provide superior threads and extend die life when working with SS pipe. The Ridgid number for 1 gal. is 74012.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks Ronnie.
        I have 316 stainless, that must be the problem.

        Comment


        • #5
          guys, just dont use the ridgid 1822 in threading stainless and galvanized pipe alternately. your finger set jaws WILL FAIL , soon or later... trust me..

          Comment

          Working...
          X