Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

TP1300 thickness paler

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TP1300 thickness paler

    Help! I am having trouble with the boards stoping in the planer. It sometimes is so tight that I can hardly pull the boards through from the back side. Dept of cut is about 1/4 of turn each new cut. Any help?

    Kent

  • #2
    Re: TP1300 thickness paler

    Clean the rollers and (re)wax the table. Dull knives can also cause this.
    Teach your kids about taxes..........eat 30 percent of their ice cream.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: TP1300 thickness paler

      What do I clean the rollers with?

      Thanks Kent

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: TP1300 thickness paler

        I use mineral spirits.
        Teach your kids about taxes..........eat 30 percent of their ice cream.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: TP1300 thickness paler

          I have the same planer, I've had alot of problems with it, broken sprockets,drive chain, and now the casing that hold the drive chain is broke. I up graded to the Ridgid planer. With the 1300 you can only take a 1/32 at a time.
          Brian

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: TP1300 thickness paler

            Denatured alcohol also cleans up the rollers easily.

            Go
            Practicing at practical wood working

            Comment

            Working...
            X