Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Plexiglass Cutting Solution : JobMax ! Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Plexiglass Cutting Solution : JobMax !

    I looked for a long time for an easy way to cut finely
    small pieces of plexiglass .

    I bought a Jobmax oscillating tool .....geezz it is now easy ,
    with the metal blade , it cuts through without loosing the piece
    from my fingers ans it does a sharp cut .

    With the right movement/speed no heat , no melt ...
    and no power cord to be annoyed with .

    Glad I made the move

  • #2
    Re: Plexiglass Cutting Solution : JobMax !

    Thanks ELOi

    I had to cut some Lexan and saw your posting.
    I have the $35.00 Harbor freight version of the "multi-tool"

    I attached the half round saw blade, secured the Lexan,
    attached a straight edge and went for it!

    It took about 4 minimal pressure passes.
    I was truly pleased with the results. I had minimal debris, no melting, a smooth cut that required a quick swipe with some 100 grit sandpaper and ..FINISHED!!!!

    This certainly much better than using a jig saw or table saw!


    Cactus Man

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Plexiglass Cutting Solution : JobMax !

      Originally posted by cactusman View Post
      Thanks ELOi

      I had to cut some Lexan and saw your posting.
      I have the $35.00 Harbor freight version of the "multi-tool"

      I attached the half round saw blade, secured the Lexan,
      attached a straight edge and went for it!

      It took about 4 minimal pressure passes.
      I was truly pleased with the results. I had minimal debris, no melting, a smooth cut that required a quick swipe with some 100 grit sandpaper and ..FINISHED!!!!

      This certainly much better than using a jig saw or table saw!


      Cactus Man
      Thanks Cactus Man , I am pleased you had the same result .

      It is just incredible the power of sharing !!

      I am still looking to obtain this high gloss finish there is
      on the edge a "fresh" sheet of plexi ...even high polish
      with the finest grit dont achieve this result ....any clue ?

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Plexiglass Cutting Solution : JobMax !

        I recall by using a flame and quickly passing over the edge causes the
        material smooth out nicely...be careful as too much heat will cause burn marks or torch the material

        This requires a light touch so practice on some scrap

        Cactus Man

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Plexiglass Cutting Solution : JobMax !

          A bench grinder with a buffing wheel and jewelers rouge, also known as red rouge, will bring out a glass like finish. Get it as smooth as you can with fine sandpaper and then try the grinding wheel. It takes quite a bit of pressure on the wheel so a wimpy, low hp grinder will struggle but it will get the job done.
          When seconds count, the police are only minutes away.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Plexiglass Cutting Solution : JobMax !

            Originally posted by DSurette View Post
            A bench grinder with a buffing wheel and jewelers rouge, also known as red rouge, will bring out a glass like finish. Get it as smooth as you can with fine sandpaper and then try the grinding wheel. It takes quite a bit of pressure on the wheel so a wimpy, low hp grinder will struggle but it will get the job done.
            Thanks ...it works , as ex-jeweler I still have some rouge and
            a mini polisher wheel for my dremel ...now it is crystal clear

            Thanks

            Comment

            Working...
            X