Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

TP1300 Planer Leaves Ridges

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TP1300 Planer Leaves Ridges

    My TP1300 planer is leaving two parallel, light, raised ridges. I figured it was a nicked blade. I checked and couldn't find any nicks. I changed the blades anyway and still have the problem.

    Any suggestions?

  • #2
    Re: TP1300 Planer Leaves Ridges

    Are these ridges in the line of travel or perpendicular to the direction of travel through the planer?

    The first would most likely be a nick in a blade as you said, the latter might be misalignment of the blades, that is not all the same height so that they leave a series of slight cup marks on the wood.
    "It's a table saw, do you know where your fingers are?" Bob D. 2006

    https://www.youtube.com/user/PowerToolInstitute

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: TP1300 Planer Leaves Ridges

      They're line of travel, slightly raised and a little fuzzy looking, about 1/2" apart, a few inches left of center. I assumed they were blade nicks until I changed the blades despite not finding any nicks in the old ones, and they didn't go away.

      I'm going to crank the head all the way up so I can try to take a look at the rollers and blade assembly. That's all I can think of to do at this point.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: TP1300 Planer Leaves Ridges

        There may be something wrong on the out-feed roller. Maybe there is some buildup or something that is causing those marks after it is cut and passes under the out-feed roller.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: TP1300 Planer Leaves Ridges

          I thought I replied and was told a moderator would approve the message, so I'm trying this to see if it shows up.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: TP1300 Planer Leaves Ridges

            I checked the outfeed roller. It was moderately gunked up so I cleaned it and the infeed roller.

            In the process I noticed regularly place flash on the aluminum casting that in front and back of the rollers. I cleaned off some of that.

            As a result I'm now getting parallel scrapes about half an inch apart all the way down the length of my boards.

            Comment

            Working...
            X