Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

rough cutting at the start of cut

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • rough cutting at the start of cut

    My TS3650 has started doing something new. The first 1/2 in. of a crosscut is rough and out of square. The remainder of the cut is smooth and square. Any ideas.

  • #2
    Could be that when you start into the cut the blade is moving your workpiece ever so slightly. Try making some sample cuts and apply a little more force on the workpiece back into your miter guage. Or, it could be something completely different.
    Teach your kids about taxes..........eat 30 percent of their ice cream.

    Comment


    • #3
      Does your miter fence fit the slot in the table tight or is it sloppy?
      info for all: http://www.hoistman.com http://www.freeyabb.com/phpbb/index....wwtoolinfoforu --- "I like long walks, especially when they are taken by people who annoy me."

      Comment


      • #4
        I have tried more pressure, the cut is made with a crosscut sled. And the rest of the cut is perfect

        Comment


        • #5
          Check the blade for run out. Could be that it has run out and as you get past the 1/2 inch mark the stock holds it true.
          SSG, U.S. Army
          Retired
          K.I.S.S., R.T.F.M.

          Comment

          Working...
          X