Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Raised panel construction

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Raised panel construction

    I'm building my first door - just so you understand my anxiety. Since I don't have a panel bit I'm planning on using the table saw method using the veining bit to cut the perimeter of the raised portion.
    http://home.earthlink.net/~us71na/raisedpanel.html

    So, the issue I run up against is that when the stock is run past the blade the remaining edge of the panel (the part that goes into the rabbet in the rails and stiles) is only 1/4" - that put me in danger of having it drop into the slot of the blade insert. I've thought of making a sliding stradle fence to ride on the fence and clamping the piece to that to secure it as it passes the blade. Sounds like a lot to go through for one door, though. How is this done safely??

    The second choice is a cove cut. I would make an auxillary fence clamped a little off perpendicular to the blade. The closer to perpendicular the deeper the cove and the more angled the more shallow the cove, from what I understand. It may come down to this but the first method will match the doors where this piece will be. Have any of you dne this and been satisfied with the result?

    TIA and have a MERRY CHRISTMAS !!
    Chiz
    Later,
    Chiz
    https://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...lies/frown.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...es/redface.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...s/rolleyes.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...lies/smile.png

  • #2
    I normally use a panel set on my router table. But I did do one set on the tablesaw. I used a new ZCI and raised the blade through it at the 7 degree angle I was using for the panels. I had the fence set at 3/8ths" from the blade when I ran them through. Then with a straight ZCI I ran them through with the blade up at 3/8" to cut the edges straight for the rail and stile slots I was using. Normally make them 1/4" but these were heavier doors and I chose to make them 3/8"
    info for all: http://www.hoistman.com http://www.freeyabb.com/phpbb/index....wwtoolinfoforu --- "I like long walks, especially when they are taken by people who annoy me."

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks for the reply, Dan. I assume that I should build the frame first (using M&T since I don't have a rail & stile cutter set). So, how much larger in both directions should I make the panel - like 1/2"? My concern is that the tapered edge will be thicker where it meets the rabbet than along the edge. So do you cut the edge at 1/4" and make the rabbet 1/4" strong? Sounds reasonable but I've never done it. What do you think?
      TIA,
      Chiz
      Later,
      Chiz
      https://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...lies/frown.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...es/redface.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...s/rolleyes.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...lies/smile.png

      Comment


      • #4
        Chiz, here is a quick diagram of what I was saying. 1st cut then second cut. I cut the grooves about 1/16th deeper than the panel edge.
        info for all: http://www.hoistman.com http://www.freeyabb.com/phpbb/index....wwtoolinfoforu --- "I like long walks, especially when they are taken by people who annoy me."

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks, Dan. That explains it completely!

          Merry Christmas,
          Chiz
          Later,
          Chiz
          https://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...lies/frown.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...es/redface.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...s/rolleyes.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...lies/smile.png

          Comment


          • #6
            what i have done in the past when making them on the table saw and the pieces come out perfect every time is to make a jig that fits and slides with no movement side to side over the fence of the table saw. mine is about twelve inches tall and 2feet wide. it slides perfectly over the fence. the most important part is that it doesnt move side to side and you clamp your board to this home made jig and run it through the blade. your piece will be more stable and i believe that it would be saver than running it just through a blade with no stablization for the top.

            Comment


            • #7
              I thought the same type of straddle/ jig would be necessary to make this safe too, Henry 55. Glad to hear that it works. I just may give that a try. Jeez, what do you do with all of these jigs after a while?!
              Thaks,
              Chiz

              PS Christmas Eve with the g.kids was GREAT!!
              Later,
              Chiz
              https://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...lies/frown.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...es/redface.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...s/rolleyes.pnghttps://www.ridgidforum.com/core/ima...lies/smile.png

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by ironhat View Post
                I'm building my first door - just so you understand my anxiety. Since I don't have a panel bit I'm planning on using the table saw method using the veining bit to cut the perimeter of the raised portion.
                http://home.earthlink.net/~us71na/raisedpanel.html

                So, the issue I run up against is that when the stock is run past the blade the remaining edge of the panel (the part that goes into the rabbet in the rails and stiles) is only 1/4" - that put me in danger of having it drop into the slot of the blade insert. I've thought of making a sliding stradle fence to ride on the fence and clamping the piece to that to secure it as it passes the blade. Sounds like a lot to go through for one door, though. How is this done safely??

                The second choice is a cove cut. I would make an auxillary fence clamped a little off perpendicular to the blade. The closer to perpendicular the deeper the cove and the more angled the more shallow the cove, from what I understand. It may come down to this but the first method will match the doors where this piece will be. Have any of you dne this and been satisfied with the result?

                TIA and have a MERRY CHRISTMAS !!
                Chiz
                Chiz,
                I'm certainly not an expert - just searching for the answers like you. Here's a link I found on a jig. Maybe this will help.

                http://www.newwoodworker.com/pnlrasjig.html
                Stay well and play well.
                Skip

                Comment

                Working...
                X