Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Box Joint Tabs??

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Box Joint Tabs??

    Need some advice on cutting the tabs for a box joint jig that I saw in Shop Notes. It dosen't really explain how the tabs where cut(1/8", 1/4", 3/8" 1/2"). Do you rip them? Can I go to a machine shopm and have them cut me these? Some advice on this would be helpful.

    Thanks,
    Chuck [img]smile.gif[/img]
    Semper Fi <BR>Chuck<BR>USMC 66-70

  • #2
    Chuck: I just Looked at my copy of shop Notes. I would say to cut them yourself. It looks like they are cut to the size kerf your saw has adn to the depth you want the joint to be. ie 1/8" x 1/4". They should be fairly easy to make on your table saw. You May want to make a jig to cut some of the small keys I remember seeing some online I just dont remember where. You will want more then one for each size ( at least I would) I think it would be a bit costly to have them made. I Hope I've helped you some. Let me know what to come up with.
    Dan<br /> <a href=\"http://community.webshots.com/user/pepaw101\" target=\"_blank\">http://community.webshots.com/user/pepaw101</a>

    Comment


    • #3
      the tabs you mention are probably self made. A word of warning: If they are not 100% accurate, you will accumulate error getting farther and farther away from the ideal the taller the box is.

      for a better way, you might look at the post in Rob patterson's dadoing finger joints.

      Good luck

      Charlie
      Ryobi cult member

      Comment

      Working...
      X