Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Cutting 2 mm (5/64") strips on TS Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cutting 2 mm (5/64") strips on TS

    Good day

    The title is "2 mm" (5/64") because I tested it by cutting 2mm strips but, it can be any thickness of strips....even less...

    So...the sled is an 3/4" Melamine board 36" long and 8" wide but, you choose yours.

    I drilled 3/8" "Vacuum holes" but first I drilled 1/4" as a pilot hole (easier to control the drill) and than went with the 3/8" drill bit to the end of the drill length

    I drilled the holes at 4" intervals but I think that the more holes, the better (say, every 2½"~3") even though, I did not have any problems with the vacuum pressure.

    I drilled 3/4" hole dia at the "end of the drill line"

    The "Box" can be made of anything...I made it from pieces of chip-board and Melamine (that's what I found in the attic)

    The Shop-vac is my converted home-vac that I used on "Minimum" power.

    I strongly recommend to use a "Feather board" to hold the work and sled firmly to the fence before entering the blade...especially on long boards

    You can add a push handle...I just use the "box" to push the sled.

    Regards
    niki













































  • #2
    Re: Cutting 2 mm (5/64&quot strips on TS











































    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Cutting 2 mm (5/64&quot strips on TS

      That's nifty!

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Cutting 2 mm (5/64&quot strips on TS

        That's smart, like your featherboard. How much does that ledge in the back need to stick out to hold the wood?
        Buy cheap, buy twice.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Cutting 2 mm (5/64&quot strips on TS

          pinky, you never cease to amaze me with all this stuff you make, once again great job and thank you
          9/11/01, never forget.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Cutting 2 mm (5/64&quot strips on TS

            Thank you so much for your kind replies

            Gear Junkie
            Pleas have a look at this post,
            http://www.ridgidforum.com/forum/showthread.php?t=13799
            The back wheel (the far from the blade or close to you) must not be beyond the fence line or in simple words, if you push the unit to touch the fence, both wheels must touch the fence. That's the reason that I made the fence longer so I'l get begger leverage of the wheels.


            Regards
            niki

            Comment

            Working...
            X