Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Edge Banding on the TS

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Okiewoodhog
    started a topic Edge Banding on the TS

    Edge Banding on the TS

    Can anyone direct me to a video on the web or a article in a current magazine on how to cut thin strips of edge banding safely on a TS?.

    I need to cut some edge banding 3/8 x 7/8 x 5' and want to do it without cutting my hand off!

    Thanks in advance

  • Okiewoodhog
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    Thanks for the replys, I just ordered that magazine from Shop Notes on Wed. It is suppose to ship today so maybe I will get it by mid next week.
    Thanks again.

    Leave a comment:


  • pneufab
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    Originally posted by Okiewoodhog View Post
    I appreciate the reply, but cutting edge banding is part of my learning curve and it is something that I would prefer to cut myself, I am not in a hurry at this point.
    I completely understand! I just wanted to throw that out there.
    If you can get ahold of Shopnotes magazine, No.94

    That issue has a bunch of thin cutting tips and jigs (not unlike the Rockler thing posted earlier)


    http://www.shopnotes.com/issues/094/

    t

    Leave a comment:


  • KenM
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    Originally posted by Okiewoodhog View Post
    Thanks for the advice I do appreciate it and that sounds like a good Idea and I will try it.
    I added a pic for clarity, woodhog.

    Leave a comment:


  • Okiewoodhog
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    Thanks for the advice I do appreciate it and that sounds like a good Idea and I will try it.

    Leave a comment:


  • KenM
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    Use a piece of scrap mounted in your left miter slot, make a point on the end of the piece. Position the point 3/8" from the left side of the blade. Position the fence so that your stock is against the point, make your first cut. Slide the fence over to again position the stock against the point and make your second strip. Repeat, repeat, repeat.

    Here's a pic showing a rounded end instead of a point, both work, I find it quicker to make a point.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	thin strip jig.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	13.2 KB
ID:	615454
    Last edited by KenM; 01-25-2008, 07:50 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Okiewoodhog
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    I appreciate the reply, but cutting edge banding is part of my learning curve and it is something that I would prefer to cut myself, I am not in a hurry at this point.

    Leave a comment:


  • pneufab
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    This won't exatly suit your needs, but may be made to work?

    6mm (1/4") x 7/8 x 4'
    http://www.rockler.com/product.cfm?O...Select=Details

    For only $3.99 each it seems like a viable option.

    t

    Leave a comment:


  • Okiewoodhog
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    Looks like you should be able to do the same thing with a featherboard?

    Leave a comment:


  • res057
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    Rockler has this nifty little doodad;
    http://www.rockler.com/product.cfm?page=18056
    You can buy this one or make a knock off from scrap you already have.

    Leave a comment:


  • Okiewoodhog
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    Funny you should say that, it's for my outfeed table

    Leave a comment:


  • BadgerDave
    replied
    Re: Edge Banding on the TS

    For one thing, when cutting something that long, I'd suggest you set up some type in infeed and outfeed stands or tables.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X