Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cutting very small pieces on TS

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cutting very small pieces on TS

    Good day

    I made it for my sled but it can be used also with a miter guage

    Regards
    niki












































  • #2
    Re: Cutting very small pieces on TS

    Excellent idea, Niki! Seems like I'm always trying to cut small pieces...and I don't like doing them on the TS. This will work wonders.

    In picture 5, where you trim off some...what exactly are you trimming? Are you squaring the rabbet?
    I put it all back together better than before. There\'s lots of leftover parts.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Cutting very small pieces on TS

      He is trimming the anti-skid tape/sandpaper as there are slivers of it in the foreground.

      Niki, it appears that you are proof that necessity is the mother of invention. The ideas that you come up with are great. Keep up the good work.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Cutting very small pieces on TS

        Thanks, billmoy. I see now that the sandpaper is what he was trimming off.
        I put it all back together better than before. There\'s lots of leftover parts.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Cutting very small pieces on TS

          Thank you so much

          Bill
          It's not exactly "Necessity......." but, I got tired to pass my fingers "very carefully" 1/8" from the blade and.......I don't have enough money to buy SawStop so I decided to keep my fingers "far far and away" from the blade.

          Regards
          niki

          Comment

          Working...
          X