Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
octagon window Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • octagon window

    what is the miter angle for molding around an octogon window.... thanks wally

  • #2
    Think I'm doing this right--- 360/8 = 45 degrees, at each joint---/2 for the miter = 22 1/2 degrees.
    Dave

    Comment


    • #3
      I believe the math is right, but there is a wrinkle you should take into account.

      The more the number of joints increases, the larger will be the effect of any errors in making the cuts, even though each error is itself small. Errors creep into these cuts two ways: the first involves any error in your miter scale, so make sure you have calibrated it well. The less obvious error is the tiny creep that the blade induces in the stock as it bites into it; you probably can't hold the stock tight enough if you try to do it by hand against the miter fence (and a death grip can be dangerous): so use a solid hold-down clamp.

      Comment

      Working...
      X