Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
Box Joint Problems Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Box Joint Problems

    I made a 3/8" box joint jig and have it mounted on an Incra miter guage. I am using a Freud dado blade on a 3650 TS. This is my first attempt at making drawers. I have been working with scrap 3/8" scrap stock for practice. As I go across the 3 5/8" width, I find the slots are getting tighter across the stock. The pins all measure 3/8", I have moved the key closer to the blade to increase the slot width. The distance between the pin and blade is approximately 19/32". What am I doing wrong?
    Thanks Phil
    Last edited by philavon; 09-19-2008, 01:47 PM.

  • #2
    Re: Box Joint Problems

    The pins all measure 3/8", I have moved the key closer to the blade to increase the slot width.
    You can't "adjust" the slot width with the jig, only the pin width. The slot width is determined by the dado blade. It sounds like your blade needs a shim. That would mean that the alignment pin is too small also. They must be exactly the same size.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Box Joint Problems

      Thank you for your help.
      Phil

      Comment

      Working...
      X