Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

triming verner

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • triming verner

    I'm triming the verner with the router with a flush trim bit. The verner is tearing out no matter what way I run the router. What to do?

    [ 11-23-2002, 09:28 AM: Message edited by: Andy B. ]
    Andy B.

  • #2
    Andy, how much does it overhang your substrate/base? Is it tearing out on endgrain or straight grain?

    If you're cutting a lot at a time, tearout is more likely.

    Good luck.

    Joe

    Comment


    • #3
      the tear out is end grain and straight grain. the over hang is 1/2".

      [ 11-24-2002, 05:03 PM: Message edited by: Andy B. ]
      Andy B.

      Comment


      • #4
        Andy,

        The 1/2" overhang should be fine.
        1. I'd check the bit to make sure it's seated properly in the collet
        2. Check the depth to make sure the cutting portion aligns with the veneer
        3. Check the bit itself to make sure the cutting edge hasn't broken off.
        4. You should normally cut with the router moving left to right when doing handheld routing.

        Bob R

        Comment


        • #5
          I have done that. I'm thinking to routed until i'm 1/8" away. Then file or sand the rest. Dose it sound like a good plan?
          Andy B.

          Comment


          • #6
            Andy,

            If everything else checked out, I would have to suspect that the bit may not be sharp. A 1/2"overhang really should not be a problem.

            Bob R

            Comment

            Working...
            X