Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Molding problem

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Molding problem

    I've boxed myself into a bit of a corner on an entertainment center I'm building. Everything was going great...or at least the problems were solvable...until I ran into a situation where I need to make a tee connection with face frame molding. What I've done is install a wide top rail on the upper units and dressed up the bottom of it with a 3/4 round over bit, plus I went deep enough to show some bead. I need to tie another piece of molding in perpendicular to this and don't know how.

    Any ideas will be greatly appreciated.

  • #2
    Re: Molding problem

    Without a bit more detail or, even better, a picture it's hard to offer much advice. But from what you did describe, it sounds like you need to make more, and miter them at the points of intersection.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Molding problem

      What wood junkie said. Here is a sketch of what it should look like if I am following you.
      Attached Files
      Last edited by Pipestone Kid; 04-03-2009, 04:16 PM. Reason: wrong name

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Molding problem

        Your drawing shows exactly what I'm trying to do. The problem is that a straight miter won/t work because the piece that I'm trying to join into is rounded.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Molding problem

          You could use a coping saw and cope the bottom piece.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Molding problem

            Is the vertical piece rounded (as in my drawing) or square?

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Molding problem

              Pipestone, the vertical piece is rounded, just like in your drawing. I"ve wondered about putting a 3/4" straight cutting bit in a router (in a router table), setting up a temporary fence 90 degrees to that bit, and running the end of the stile into it. That would give me the curve I'm looking for. I just need ti see it I have a straight bit with 1 3/4" long cutting surface.

              If I go the cope route, do I cut a 45 degree miter first?

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Molding problem

                Cut the two 45's on the vertical piece and leave the rest of it square. Then mark and cut the two 45's in the horizontal piece and cut out the square line. The horizontal piece will have to be cut using hand tools--saw and chisels etc.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Molding problem

                  I thank you much for your help. BTW, was that drawing done on sketch up?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Molding problem

                    Originally posted by E Fisher View Post
                    I thank you much for your help. BTW, was that drawing done on sketch up?
                    Nope, plastic triangle and freehand.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X