Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse

How To Post Images

Want to know the how to upload images to your posts? Image Posting Tutorial
See more
See less

Need advice for making HB dovetails

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Need advice for making HB dovetails

    I just purchased a PC 4112 half-blind dovetail jig. It comes with a 1/2" diameter, 14-degree bit with a 1/2" cutting length. The dovetails produced using this bit appear to me to be rather small and shallow. I read an excellent article by Jack Loganbill that stated you could create more robust-looking dovetails by using different cutter options. My question is this - given the same thickness of board, what affect will it have on the resulting dovetails to go with a cutter having a longer cutting length or a different angle (10-degree or 8-degree, for example)?? I am a total novice at this and can't afford to buy several bits and go through trial and error. I need y'all's advice to give me a general idea of how to choose the appropriate bit to produce the desired result.
    Jim
Working...
X