Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cutting Garolite

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cutting Garolite

    Anyone out there ever worked with this stuff? I was told it could be cut with a carbide blade on a table saw, but after reading the composition of it (woven-glass-fabric laminate), was wondering if diamond blade would not be preferable. I am surely interested in suggestions.
    If it doesn't fit, you're not using a big enough hammer.

  • #2
    Re: Cutting Garolite

    no I have not worked with it, but from you description I would use the carbide blade.

    would think it would just glaze over the diamond blade
    Push sticks/blocks Save Fingers
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    "The true measure of a man is how he treats someone who can do him absolutely no good."
    attributed to Samuel Johnson
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    PUBLIC NOTICE: Due to recent budget cuts, the rising cost of electricity, gas, and oil...plus the current state of the economy............the light at the end of the tunnel, has been turned off.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Cutting Garolite

      Thanks BHD ... will give it a try
      If it doesn't fit, you're not using a big enough hammer.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Cutting Garolite

        Since Garolite is phenolic plastic laminate you might try an 80 tooth
        carbide tipped blade to prevent melting and chipping.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Cutting Garolite

          Just curious, but I can see an good 80 tooth not chipping it but wouldn't the extra friction of more teeth cause more heat build up?
          I ask this because I was trying to make a router table and was trying to drill into Lexan with a forsner bit. It would melt and sieze the bit. So I switched to a spade bit and it stopped melting the plastic but it made a crappy hole lol.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Cutting Garolite

            Squirting water on it as you cut should solve your machining problems with Lexan.

            For best results cutting Lexan you need very sharp tools and you need to remove the chips and heat as quickly as possible. You can also use a continuous blast of air as you cut.
            Last edited by tomapple; 03-25-2010, 08:00 AM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Cutting Garolite

              Thanks for the tips. I wa about to go drill finger holes lol

              Comment

              Working...
              X