Announcement Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.
counterbore holes on drill press Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • counterbore holes on drill press

    When drilling concentric holes, such as a thru hole and a larger dia counterbore, I have difficulty lining up the holes dead center. After drilling the counterbore I have to move the drill press table to change bits, losing the original setup. Any suggestions?

  • #2
    Have always found that if I drill the counterbore with a forstner or spade bit, there's a pilot hole ready----it's really easy to line up if you're using a brad-point for the through hole. Also, if you clamp the stock to the table----you can reduce some guess work, as the hole will remain on the arc of the bit, as you move the table.
    Dave

    Comment


    • #3
      Dave is correct. Drill the larger whole that doesn't go all the way through the stock first. On a second note, Fisch now has a drill press clamp that exceeds anything out there. I picked one up at the ww show last weekend for 20 bucks. I wish I had gotten more. It is one fine idea I'm sure other manufactures will follow for holding stock to a drill press, work bench, saw table, etc. Well worth the $25 list price!

      Click here and go to new products and click on the custom clamp to see it on the Fisch site.

      [ 12-21-2003, 01:21 AM: Message edited by: UO_Woody ]
      John E. Adams<br /><a href=\"http://www.woodys-workshop.com\" target=\"_blank\">www.woodys-workshop.com</a>

      Comment


      • #4
        Wow---that is a slick idea. Thanks for sharing.
        Dave

        Comment

        Working...
        X