Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Finishing and Iron On Edging

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Finishing and Iron On Edging

    When finishing the top side of a piece if plywood I got some oil based stain drips down the edge. I am planning to use an iron on oak edging material to hide the plywood edge(Band-It brand). Should I be concerned that the stain will keep the veneer from adhering properly?

  • #2
    I would not be too concerned about it. I have reworked some pieces for others that were made of plywood and the edges were stained, some even had urethane on them and the banding adhered very well.

    Go for it!

    Regards,

    Comment


    • #3
      once the stain dries the hot melt will stick to it

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks guys. I was closer to completing the project yesterday, than I am today. I'm in hurricane mode now. Plywoods coming out, gas and food.... lines are waitin' for me to join. Hot diggity, first one of the year.

        Comment

        Working...
        X