Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse

How To Post Images

Want to know the how to upload images to your posts? Image Posting Tutorial
See more
See less

Cutting acrylic and UHMW

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cutting acrylic and UHMW

    Any recommendations for TS blades for cutting UHMW and/or acrylic.
    Any and all coments will be appreciated.
    Kurt
    (Cool! I still have 10 fingers!)

  • #2
    you're supposed to cut ~1/8" above the surface to avoid edge chipping, and if you run it through the ts with the masking still on, I've heard it's a good idea to lube the blade with soap or wax to prevent the masking adhesion from sticking to the blade.

    supposedly, you can use blades designed for aluminum and copper. If you have one of those, maybe try it on a test piece. But here's one from Freud for exactly what you're doing:

    http://www.amazon.com/Freud-LU94M010...6?ie=UTF8&s=hi

    if you get one from Amazon, make sure you use the 10% code

    forrest makes some too, which are highly rated.
    Last edited by CheekyMonkeyWrench; 10-05-2006, 08:54 PM.

    Comment

    Working...
    X